Free Case Review | Refer a Case 205-343-1771
[…] There are some basic statutory elements that have to be met for it to apply. If it does apply, and there was a violation of COBRA rights, a court can award equitable relief in connection with the violation as well as exercise discretion to award a statutory penalty up to $110 per day.

 Here are the basic elements that make up a COBRA case:

  1. First, the violation must involve a business that offers group health insurance and has over 20 employees. 29 U.S.C.S. § 1161 says “COBRA shall not apply to any group health plan for any calendar year if all employers maintaining such plan normally employed fewer than 20 employees on a typical business day during the preceding calendar year.” Thus, for many small employers there is no COBRA right involved. For smaller employers, however, the policy may allow some conversion to an independent single policy, but there is no extension of coverage right.